TIER 1 ENTREPRENEUR VISA UNITED KINGDOM

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa for the United Kingdom

If you are from outside the United Kingdom or the European Union, you will need to apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa before starting a business in the UK. If you intend to settle with your family in the UK, the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa is the first step of the settlement process.

The main advantages of holding a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa are as follows:

  • You are allowed to start and operate a business in the UK
  • The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa also applies to your immediate family members
  • The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa applies to your spouse and children under the age of 18
  • The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa is granted for three years and four months
  • The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa and can be extended for another two years
  • After having spent 6 years in the country, you are eligible to apply for a UK passport
  • Create 10 jobs or achieve an annual turnover of £5m after 5 years and you will get a UK passport
  • The process to apply for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa is relatively straight forward. All you need is to prove you have sufficient funds of at least £50,000 or £200,000 available to invest into your business, sufficient English Language ability, a professional development business plan, and having enough funds to cover your living costs in the UK (maintenance).

    Since 31 January 2013, the Entry Clearance Officer must be satisfied that you meet the following criteria:

  • You intend to establish and become a director of at least one businesses in the UK within 6 months
  • You submit a professional business plan to the Home Office as genuine proof of your intent
  • You have access to at least £50,000 or £200,000 to invest into your business/s
  • The money will remain available to you until it is spent by your business including salaries
  • In order for the Entry Clearance Officer to make a decision in your favour, he will take the following into account:

  • The business plan is genuine and has been developed to a high standard
  • The viability of the market research and the financial model representing your business
  • The credibility and viability of your source of the money
  • Your educational and business experience in relation to your business idea
  • Your immigration history and previous activity in the UK (degrees, time spent,etc)
  • Any other relevant information
  • In support of your United Kingdom Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa application, Startup Manufactory will help you with the following:

  • Develop a genuine Business Plan at a high standard to be submitted to the Home Office
  • Carry out Market Research to prove the viability of your business
  • Build a viable Financial Model to prove the viability of your business
  • Work collaboratively with our partners on your Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa application
  • Our partners will support your Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa application with the following:

  • Incorporate a company and obtain a business license in your name
  • Provide you with a trust business bank account until you are able to open your own
  • Set up Payroll, all HMRC (tax office) matters, and provide you with a business address
  • Advise you on all steps of the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa application
  • Once the Visa has been granted and you have revenues, provide you with tax planning
  • Disclaimer: Please note the requirements above may be changed from time to time by the authorities. Please refer to the Home Office for official information.